Quantcast

NEW SEASON KICK-OFF: CELTIC, RANGERS FACE LIVE SCREEN TESTS

0

CHAMPIONS Celtic will kick off the defence of their Premiership title with a game against Aberdeen at Parkhead on Sunday July 31.

Ange Postecoglou’s Flag Day celebrations will be shown live by Sky Sports with a 4.30pm kick-off.

Giovanni van Bronckhorst’s Rangers side will be in action the previous day with a match at Livingston which will also be beamed live by the satellite sports broadcasters.

The first Glasgow derby of the campaign is due for the east end of the city on Saturday September 3 with a 3pm start, but that will almost certainly change to suit TV requirements.

The all-Edinburgh clash will take place on Saturday August 6 when Hearts cross the city to face Hibs at Easter Road.

WINNER…Ange Postecoglou celebrates after the title-clinching 1-1 draw with Dundee United at Tannadice on May 11.

The full Premiership fixture list is:

JULY 2022

Saturday July 30

Livingston v Rangers (12, live on Sky)

Hearts v Ross County

Kilmarnock v Dundee United

St Mirren v Motherwell

St. Johnstone v Hibs

(All 3pm)

Sunday July 31

Celtic v Aberdeen (4.30, live on Sky)

AUGUST

Saturday August 6

Aberdeen v St Mirren

Dundee United v Livingston

Hibs v Hearts

Motherwell v St. Johnstone

Rangers v Kilmarnock

Ross County v Celtic

(All 3pm)

Saturday August 13

Aberdeen v Motherwell

Hearts v Dundee United

Kilmarnock v Celtic

Livingston v Hibs

Rangers v St. Johnstone

St Mirren v Ross County

(All 3pm)

Saturday August 20

Celtic v Hearts

Dundee United v St Mirren

Hibs v Rangers

Motherwell v Livingston

Ross County v Kilmarnock

St. Johnstone v Aberdeen

(All 3pm)

Saturday August 27

Aberdeen v Livingston

Dundee United v Celtic

Hearts v St. Johnstone

Kilmarnock v Motherwell

Rangers v Ross County

St Mirren v Hibs

(All 3pm)

GETTING TO GRIPS…Rangers midfielder Joe Aribo finds a novel way to halt Celtic captain Callum McGregor.

SEPTEMBER 

Saturday September 3

Celtic v Rangers

Hibs v Kilmarnock

Livingston v Hearts

Motherwell v Dundee United

Ross County v Aberdeen

St. Johnstone v St Mirren

(All 3pm)

Saturday September 10

Aberdeen v Rangers

Celtic v Livingston

Dundee United v Hibs

Hearts v St Mirren

Kilmarnock v St. Johnstone

Ross County v Motherwell

(All 3pm)

Saturday September 17

Hibs v Aberdeen

Livingston v Kilmarnock

Motherwell v Hearts

Rangers v Dundee United

St Mirren v Celtic

St. Johnstone v Ross County

(All 3pm)

OCTOBER 

Saturday October 1

Aberdeen v Kilmarnock

Celtic v Motherwell

Dundee United v St. Johnstone

Hearts v Rangers

Ross County v Hibs

St Mirren v Livingston

(All 3pm)

Saturday October 8

Dundee United v Aberdeen

Hibs v Motherwell

Kilmarnock v Hearts

Livingston v Ross County

Rangers v St Mirren

St. Johnstone v Celtic

(All at 3pm)

Saturday October 15

Aberdeen v Hearts

Celtic v Hibs

Livingston v St. Johnstone

Motherwell v Rangers

Ross County v Dundee United

St Mirren v Kilmarnock

(All 3pm)

Saturday October 22

Hearts v Celtic

Hibs v St. Johnstone

Kilmarnock v Ross County

Motherwell v Aberdeen

Rangers v Livingston

St Mirren v Dundee United

(All 3pm)

Saturday October 29

Dundee United v Motherwell

Hibs v St Mirren

Livingston v Celtic

Rangers v Aberdeen

Ross County v Hearts

St. Johnstone v Kilmarnock

(All 3pm)

NOVEMBER

Saturday November 5

Aberdeen v Hibs

Celtic v Dundee United

Hearts v Motherwell

Kilmarnock v Livingston

Ross County v St Mirren

St. Johnstone v Rangers

(All 3pm)

Wednesday November 9

Dundee United v Kilmarnock

Hibs v Ross County

Livingston v Aberdeen

Motherwell v Celtic

Rangers v Hearts

St Mirren v St. Johnstone

(All 7.45pm)

Saturday November 12

Aberdeen v Dundee United

Celtic v Ross County

Hearts v Livingston

Kilmarnock v Hibs

St Mirren v Rangers

St. Johnstone v Motherwell

(All 3pm)

DECEMBER

Saturday December 17

Aberdeen v Celtic

Hearts v Kilmarnock

Livingston v Dundee United

Motherwell v St Mirren

Rangers v Hibs

Ross County v St. Johnstone

(All 3pm)

Saturday December 24

Celtic v St. Johnstone

Dundee United v Hearts

Hibs v Livingston

Motherwell v Kilmarnock

Ross County v Rangers

St Mirren v Aberdeen

(All 3pm)

Wednesday December 28

Dundee United v Ross County

Hibs v Celtic

Kilmarnock v Aberdeen

Livingston v St Mirren

Rangers v Motherwell

St. Johnstone v Hearts

(All 7.45pm)

JANUARY 2023

Monday January 2

Aberdeen v Ross County

Hearts v Hibs

Kilmarnock v St Mirren

Livingston v Motherwell

Rangers v Celtic

St. Johnstone v Dundee United

(All 3pm)

Saturday January 7

Aberdeen v St. Johnstone

Celtic v Kilmarnock

Dundee United v Rangers

Motherwell v Hibs

Ross County v Livingston

St Mirren v Hearts

(All 3pm)

Saturday January 14

Celtic v St Mirren

Hearts v Aberdeen

Hibs v Dundee United

Kilmarnock v Rangers

Motherwell v Ross County

St. Johnstone v Livingston

(All 3pm)

Saturday January 28

Dundee United v Celtic

Hibs v Aberdeen

Livingston v Hearts

Rangers v St. Johnstone

Ross County v Kilmarnock

St Mirren v Motherwell

(All 3pm)

FEBRUARY

Wednesday February 1

Aberdeen v St Mirren

Celtic v Livingston

Hearts v Rangers

Kilmarnock v Dundee United

Motherwell v St. Johnstone

Ross County v Hibs

(All 7.45pm)

Saturday February 4

Aberdeen v Motherwell

Hearts v Dundee United

Livingston v Kilmarnock

Rangers v Ross County

St Mirren v Hibs

St. Johnstone v Celtic

(All 3pm)

Saturday February 18

Celtic v Aberdeen

Dundee United v St. Johnstone

Hibs v Kilmarnock

Livingston v Rangers

Motherwell v Hearts

St Mirren v Ross County

(All 3pm)

Saturday February 25

Aberdeen v Livingston

Celtic v Hearts

Hibs v Rangers

Kilmarnock v Motherwell

Ross County v Dundee United

St. Johnstone v St Mirren

(All 3pm)

MARCH

Saturday March 4

Dundee United v Aberdeen

Hearts v St. Johnstone

Livingston v Hibs

Rangers v Kilmarnock

Ross County v Motherwell

St Mirren v Celtic

(All 3pm)

Saturday March 18

Aberdeen v Hearts

Celtic v Hibs

Dundee United v St Mirren

Kilmarnock v St. Johnstone

Livingston v Ross County

Motherwell v Rangers

(All 3pm)

APRIL

Saturday April 1

Hibs v Motherwell

Kilmarnock v Hearts

Rangers v Dundee United

Ross County v Celtic

St Mirren v Livingston

St. Johnstone v Aberdeen

(All 3pm)

Saturday April 8 

Aberdeen v Kilmarnock

Celtic v Rangers

Dundee United v Hibs

Hearts v St Mirren

Motherwell v Livingston

St. Johnstone v Ross County

(All 3pm)

Saturday April 15

Hibs v Hearts

Kilmarnock v Celtic

Livingston v St. Johnstone

Motherwell v Dundee United

Rangers v St Mirren

Ross County v Aberdeen

(All 3pm)

Saturday April 22

Aberdeen v Rangers

Celtic v Motherwell

Dundee United v Livingston

Hearts v Ross County

St Mirren v Kilmarnock

St. Johnstone v Hibs

(All 3pm).

LEAGUE SPLITS

* All fixtures subject to change.

Share.

About Author

Editor

Acclaimed author Alex Gordon wrote the biography of Scotland international legend Denis Law, entitled 'King and Country'. He is a former columnist with World Soccer magazine and Scottish correspondent of respected European journal L'Equipe.

Loading ...