Quantcast

LENNON CHASES ‘MONUMENTAL’ 10 IN A ROW; THE SPFL FIXTURES IN FULL

0

CHAMPIONS Celtic will kick off their bid for 10 successive Premiership titles against Hamilton Accies at Parkhead on Sunday, August 2.

Rangers will travel to Pittodrie to face Aberdeen in their opening-day fixture 24 hours earlier which has a 5.30pm start.

Neil Lennon’s side will take on Brian Rice’s men with a 4.30pm commencement as they prepare to get off to a winning start on their historic quest to go into double figures.

The first Glasgow derby confrontation is scheduled for October 17 at Parkhead with a January 2 date for the first Ibrox clash. There will be another clash in the east end of Glasgow on March 20 before the league splits.

Hoops gaffer Lennon, speaking to Sky Sports News about the search for No.10, said: “We’ve got to just take it as the next title, really. For some of the players that will come it will be the first, for some it will be the tenth, but we have to keep a balance and just say: ‘Look, this is the next challenge to win’.

“There’s going to be a lot of hype surrounding it from the outside and we’ve just got to find our levels and our consistency as quickly as we possibly can.

“It is monumental what we’re going for, but we can’t let that distract us from playing the games and not looking too far ahead.”

PREMIERSHIP 2020/21 FIXTURES

August 1: Dundee United v St Johnstone, Hibs v Kilmarnock, St Mirren v Livingston, Aberdeen v Rangers (5.30pm).

August 2: Celtic v Hamilton Accies (4.30)

August 3: Ross County v Motherwell (7.45)

August 8: St Johnstone v Aberdeen (12.30), Hamilton Accies v Ross County, Livingston v Hibs, Motherwell v Dundee United, Rangers v St Mirren

August 9: Kilmarnock v Celtic (4.30)

August 11: Dundee United v Hibs (6)

August 12: Aberdeen v Hamilton, Motherwell v Livingston, Rangers v St Johnstone, Ross County v Kilmarnock, St Mirren v Celtic (6)

August 15: Celtic v Aberdeen, Hamilton v St Mirren, Kilmarnock v St Johnstone, Ross County v Dundee United, Hibs v Motherwell (5.30)

August 16: Livingston v Rangers (4.30)

August 22: Aberdeen v Livingston, Motherwell v Hamilton, Rangers v Kilmarnock, St Mirren v Ross County, Dundee Utd v Celtic (5.30)

August 23: St Johnstone v Hibs (4.30)

August 29: Celtic v Motherwell, Kilmarnock v Dundee United, Livingston v Ross County, St Johnstone v St Mirren, Hamilton v Rangers (5.30)

August 30: Hibs v Aberdeen (4.30)

September 12: Aberdeen v Kilmarnock, Livingston v Hamilton, Motherwell v St Johnstone, Rangers v Dundee United, Ross County v Celtic, St Mirren v Hibs

September 19: Aberdeen v Motherwell, Celtic v Livingston, Dundee United v St Mirren, Hibs v Rangers, Kilmarnock v Hamilton, St Johnstone vs Ross County

September 26: Celtic v Hibs, Hamilton v Dundee United, Livingston v St Johnstone, Motherwell v Rangers, Ross County v Aberdeen, St Mirren v Kilmarnock

October 2: Aberdeen v St Mirren, Dundee United v Livingston, Hibs v Hamilton, Kilmarnock v Motherwell, Rangers v Ross County, St Johnstone vs Celtic

October 17: Celtic v Rangers, Dundee United v Aberdeen, Hamilton v St Johnstone, Livingston v Kilmarnock, Ross County v Hibs, St Mirren v Motherwell

October 24: Aberdeen v Celtic, Kilmarnock v Hibs, Motherwell v Ross County, Rangers v Livingston, St Johnstone v Dundee United, St Mirren v Hamilton

October 31: Celtic v St Mirren, Dundee United v Ross County, Hamilton v Aberdeen, Hibs v St Johnstone, Kilmarnock v Rangers, Livingston v Motherwell

November 6: Aberdeen v Hibs, Motherwell v Celtic, Rangers v Hamilton, Ross County v Livingston, St Johnstone v Kilmarnock, St Mirren v Dundee United

November 21: Dundee United v Hamilton, Hibs v Celtic, Kilmarnock v Ross County, Livingston v St Mirren, Rangers v Aberdeen, St Johnstone v Motherwell

December 5: Celtic v St Johnstone, Hamilton v Kilmarnock, Livingston v Dundee United, Motherwell v Hibs, Ross County v Rangers, St Mirren v Aberdeen

December 12: Aberdeen v Ross County, Celtic v Kilmarnock, Dundee United v Rangers, Hamilton v Hibs, Motherwell v St Mirren, St Johnstone v Livingston

December 19: Hibs v Dundee United, Kilmarnock v Aberdeen, Livingston v Celtic, Rangers v Motherwell, Ross County v Hamilton, St Mirren v St Johnstone

December 23: Celtic v Ross County, Dundee United v Kilmarnock, Hamilton v Livingston, Hibs v St Mirren, Motherwell v Aberdeen, St Johnstone v Rangers

December 26: Aberdeen v St Johnstone, Dundee United v Motherwell, Hamilton v Celtic, Kilmarnock v Livingston, Rangers v Hibs, Ross County v St Mirren

December 30: Celtic v Dundee United, Hibs v Ross County, Livingston v Aberdeen, Motherwell v Kilmarnock, St Johnstone v Hamilton, St Mirren vs Rangers

January 2: Aberdeen v Dundee United, Hamilton v Motherwell, Hibs v Livingston, Kilmarnock v St Mirren, Rangers v Celtic, Ross County v St Johnstone

January 9: Aberdeen v Rangers, Celtic v Hibs, Dundee United v St Johnstone, Kilmarnock v Hamilton, Livingston v Ross County, St Mirren v Motherwell

January 16: Celtic v Livingston, Hamilton v Dundee United, Hibs v Kilmarnock, Motherwell v Rangers, Ross County v Aberdeen, St Johnstone v St Mirren

January 23: Aberdeen v Motherwell, Dundee United v Hibs, Kilmarnock v St Johnstone, Livingston v Hamilton, Rangers v Ross County, St Mirren v Celtic

January 27: Celtic v Hamilton, Dundee United v St Mirren, Hibs v Rangers, Livingston v Kilmarnock, Ross County v Motherwell, St Johnstone v Aberdeen

February 3: Aberdeen v Livingston, Hamilton v Ross County, Kilmarnock v Celtic, Motherwell v Dundee United, Rangers v St Johnstone, St Mirren v Hibs

February 6: Celtic v Motherwell, Hamilton v Rangers, Hibs v Aberdeen, Livingston v St Johnstone, Ross County v Dundee United, St Mirren v Kilmarnock

February 13: Aberdeen v St Mirren, Dundee United v Livingston, Motherwell v Hamilton, Rangers v Kilmarnock, Ross County v Hibs, St Johnstone v Celtic

February 27: Celtic v Aberdeen, Hamilton v St Johnstone, Hibs v Motherwell, Kilmarnock v Dundee United, Livingston v Rangers, St Mirren v Ross County

March 6: Aberdeen v Hamilton, Dundee United v Celtic, Motherwell v Livingston, Rangers v St Mirren, Ross County v Kilmarnock, St Johnstone v Hibs

March 20: Celtic v Rangers, Dundee United v Aberdeen, Hamilton v St Mirren, Kilmarnock v Motherwell, Livingston v Hibs, St Johnstone v Ross County

April 3: Aberdeen v Kilmarnock, Hibs v Hamilton, Motherwell v St Johnstone, Rangers v Dundee United, Ross County v Celtic, St Mirren v Livingston

Post-split dates

Saturday April 17

Saturday April 24

Saturday May 1

Wednesday, May 12

Saturday May 1

Share.

About Author

Editor

Acclaimed author Alex Gordon wrote the biography of Scotland international legend Denis Law, entitled 'King and Country'. He is a former columnist with World Soccer magazine and Scottish correspondent of respected European journal L'Equipe.

Loading ...